White Copal - 1 Pound Bag - Mystic Temple Incense Resin



White Copal - 1 Pound Bag - Mystic Temple Incense Resin

White Copal - 1 Pound Bag - Mystic Temple Incense Resin

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil

The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil


Frankincense is a resin that is derived from the Boswellia tree, which is found in North Africa, the Middle East, and parts of Asia. Frankincense oil had been sought after for over 5000 years for its benefits. It was found in King Tut's tomb, and it is Mentioned in the story of Christ's birth as a gift from one of the wise Men who came to see the new born king. For most of us in Western cultures frankincense is relatively unknown, but today scientists are discovering many of the benefits that this substance provides, leading us to understand why it was once valued as much as gold.

The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil

The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil

The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil


The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil



The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil

Not only is frankincense used for a variety of skin problems such as wrinkles, wounds, scars, dry skin, and relief for sore muscles, but there have also been a number of recent universitystudies showing the medicinal benefits of frankincense for issues such as arthritis, anxiety and even cancer.

Frankincense has been used in many cultures as an incense, because it was said to produce a state of calmness. In 2008 scientists at Johns Hopkins University and Hebrew University of Jerusalem have found that there might actually be something to this, concluding that frankincense does in fact relieve symptoms of depression and anxiety. The study, published in the issue of May 20, 2008 FASEB Journal, discovered that the positive effects were due to an element in frankincense oil called incensole acetate. Gerald Weissman of the FASEB Journal remarked, "The discovery of how incensole acetate, purified from frankincense, works on specific targets in the brain shouldalso help us understand diseases of the nervous system. "

This discovery of frankincense as a natural remedy for anxiety and depression is very promising, but scientists are finding that it may have even more benefits than anyone realized. In 2006 the Virgina-Maryland College of Veterinary Medicine found that frankincense helped to reduce the size of skin cancer lesions on horses. John Roberts, director of the college's Center for Comparative Oncology applied the frankincense topically and found that the treatment eliminated small cancer cells and greatly reduced larger tumors. Robertson noted, "... this ancient medicine may have significant modern uses for chemotherapy of non-resectable malignancies."

Another study performed at the University of Oklahoma, released data onthe effects of frankincense on bladder cancer cells. It revealed that frankincense can not only differentiate between normal bladder cells and cancer cells, but that it could also help inhibit cancer cell viability. The study stated, "Micro-array and bioinformatics analysis proposed multiple pathways that can be activated by frankincense oil to induce bladder cancer cell death."1

The variability of the benefits of frankincense oil is astounding. Not only is it being shown to have potential with reducing cancer cells, but another study shows that frankincense extract from a particular variety of the Boswellia tree called Shutdown, can relieve symptoms of osteoarthritis. 2 Dr. Siba Raychaudhuri from the University of California, Davis noted that their team was concentrating on aparticular ingredient in frankincense called AKBA which has been shown to have strong anti-inflammatory properties. The UC Davis team was testing this form of frankincense because it has been proven to be highly effective without any of the adverse side effects other treatments possessed. Their research included a double-blind study with placebo controls and was performed on seventy patients. The team was hopeful after processing the results of their tests and commented that frankincense "was shown to have no major adverse effects in osteoarthritis patients. It is safe for human consumption and even for long-term use. "

Frankincense oil is a great substance to have on the shelf for a variety of health issues. It is a very useful ingredient for homemade skin care products aswell as a stand alone treatment for numerous skin issues, arthritis, and cancer. No wonder it has long been considered a gift suitable for wise men and kings!

Notes
1. The study was published in the journal Complementary and Alternative Medicine, on March 18, 2009.
2. The study comes from the University of California, Davis, headed by Siba Raychaudhuri and was covered in an article in the July 30, 2008 edition of the Washington Post.

The Many Benefits of Frankincense Oil

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Japanese Incense-Give It a Try

Japanese Incense-Give It a Try


Why choose Japanese Incense? I find Japanese Incense far superior to most commercial stick incense. I believe it starts with the fact that there is no "stick" and the fragrance is as well. The traditional incense starts as high quality wood powders of Sandalwood or either end Aloes wood. Then an array of other pure and natural ingredients such as pure gum resins, herbs, flower blossoms, star anise, frankincense, cinnamon and other spices can be added. The creation of this incense is an extraordinarily delicate process and performed in time honored methods for over 300 years. The method and recipes have been handed down from generation to generation in an unbroken secret oral tradition. The mixtures is carefully combined is thenwill to make a wonderfully well as burning medium. There are a variety of newer formula mixtures that do not contain the fragrant woods just the resins, spices and herbs and other aromatics.

Most other types of incense are formed around a core. The first type has ingredients such as wood powders, resins, herbs and oils are mixed together into a paste, rolled and formed around a bamboo stick. With this method, the smell of the burning bamboo is present. The second method which is far worse, the incense starts as a blank punt, which is what is used to light fireworks. The punt is often manufactured in China or third world countries where its contents can be questionable. This "punt" is then dipped into fragrance oils which can be natural or synthetic or acombination of both. The fragrance oils are cut with a chemical extender such as Dipropylene Glycol DPT-before the punt is soaked in the mixture. Then it is dried and packaged for your pleasure.

To be fAir, there's a handful of the "Bamboo Stick" type incense manufacturers that do produce premium quality goods and there fragrance is delightful. These companies use very high quality ingredients and are carefully formulated as not to contain any artificial fragrance and/or harmful chemicals. This type incense is usually a bit more economical and usually easier to find.

Japanese Incense-Give It a Try

Japanese Incense-Give It a Try

Japanese Incense-Give It a Try


Japanese Incense-Give It a Try



Japanese Incense-Give It a Try

However, there is still the issue of the burning stick. For the purest, I highly recomMend trying the Japanese type.

Japanese Incense-Give It a Try

Saturday, April 14, 2012

Shilajit-Uses and Benefits

Shilajit-Uses and Benefits


According to the famous legends in India shilajit is considered as amrit or nectar of God given to mankind to live life youthfully and become immortal forever. Commonly called Shilajit, as shilajitu in ayurvedic terms is a kind of resin that oozes out from the Himalayan Mountains due to heating effect of sun in summers. It is pale brown to blackish brown in colour. This resin is soft in texture, Lucas to touch, pure and heavy. It is soluble in water. Others names by which are asphaltum shilajit is famous, mineral pitch, and girij.

Shilajit-Uses and Benefits

Shilajit-Uses and Benefits

Shilajit-Uses and Benefits


Shilajit-Uses and Benefits



Shilajit-Uses and Benefits

Shilajit is an end product of plant matter that has decomposed centuries ago and got dumped in the mountains and due to pressure, got preserved in mountains. Shilajit is found in Himalayan region especially in Nepal, Bhutan and Tibet andkumaon area in India

Shilajitu is considered has properties huihui i.e. it possess hot potency, which makes it, fight against the ailMents caused by vata disorders. It possesses katu crashes tickt me and kashaya rasa, and possesses laghu (light) and ruksh (dry) properties, which helps it in acting the way it works. Due to presence of these properties shilajit vata and kapha acts as suppressant, it also helps in moderating pitta dosha. Shilajit is said to contain many biochemical 's, mainly first acid humic acid, but uronic acids, hippuric acid benzopyrones phenolic glycosides,, and amino acid are also present. Shilajit should never be taken in raw form, first it is purified and then used.

Shilajit is widely used in preparation of ayurvedic medicines and is regarded as one of the most importantingredient in ayurvedic system of medicine. It is a part famous ayurvedic medicines like chandraprabha vati, arogya vardhani vates, and most important of all Chawanprash. It works as a powerful anti oxidant thereby delaying aging.

Shilajit has been indicated in number of diseases as Mentioned below:-

· Due to ushan virya in potency Indra shilajitu is said to have properties that suppresses pain, as it acts directly on vata thereby helping out in suppressing it, as it is the cause of initiation of pain.

· A very good remedy in arthritic conditions like rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, gout and other joint related problems and back pain

· Has a very good pain relieving effect in any kind of injury and muscular pain

· Due to similarproperty Mentioned above shilajit is said to work as anti-inflammatory substance. It works very similar to the working of betamethasone to glucocortocoid.

· Shilajit is considered as an agent which helps in strengthening our nervous system there by very helpful in nervous disorders like paralysis, 3rd degree hemiplegia etc.

· Shilajit is considered as drug of choice in disorders like depression, epilepsy, Mental stress and mental fatigue.

· Shilajit helps in promoting intelligence level and also works in promoting mental concentration thereby enhancing the learning skills.

· Wonderful results have been seen in abdominal disorders like pain, indigestion and constipation, guestbook

· Good results have been seen in piles and fistularelated problems.

· It helps liver to work normally therefore helps in proper secretion of all the juices and enzymes important for proper metabolism in the body.

· It helps in purifying blood due to its anti microbial action.

· Another use of shilajit is that it works against any microorganism hence has an anti microbial action therefore helps in relieving body from any kind of foreign invasion.

· Helps in building body's natural immunity thereby useful in providing natural strength to the body.

· Very effective in disease related to heart as it a pitta moderator

· Shilajit is also effective in controlling blood pressure levels by bringing it to normal levels.

· Works as a kapha suppressant thereforehelps in countering cough and helps in releasing sputum from the respiratory tract. It has also been found effective in asthmatic condition

.
· Very important herb in ayurvedic system of medicine, which helps in increasing strength

and endurance power in men. It works as an aphrodisiac agent thereby helps in increasing sperm count and also helps in bettering the quality of sperms. It also helps in regulating sex hormones for proper functioning. It has been regarded as Indian viagra as it is very helpful in enhancing sexual powers.

· Shilajit is used in treating diabetes cases, as it is very helpful in metabolizing glucose in blood stream.

· It is strongly recommended in renal how calculations are carried out cases, as it is very effecting change in crushing how calculations are carried outdue to its crashes tickt me rasa property. It is also beneficial in enhancing proper functioning of kidneys.

· Good results have also been seen in infection in urinary tract and helps in relieving from symptoms like burning micturation and dysurea.

· Excellent results have been discovered when shilajit is applied in medo roga (obesity). It possesses this property because of its laghu (light) and ruksh (dry). It helps in scrapping away of extra fat accumulated in the body thus helps in providing slim and healthy looks to the body.

· Shilajit is highly recommended in patients who are weak or have been recovering from prolonged illness or from any surgery.

· Shilajit helps in supplementing the minerals (like phosphorus, calcium and magnesium)and vitamin deficiency in body

· Shilajit provides strength to the body and has been mentioned as rasayan by Acharya Charak, the great Indian ayurvedic healer, and has recommended its daily use to maintain physical and mental strength and to maintain youth and to attain long life.

Know more about Shilajit Anti aging, Aphrodisiac Herb, Feel Young, Increase Sex Drive, Uses and Benefits by visiting http://www.morphemeremedies.com

Shilajit-Uses and Benefits

Saturday, March 24, 2012

With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing

With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing


When we "anoint the body with biblical oils we do more than adDress physical needs-we help the person achieve spiritual healing. What do we mean by a "biblical oil?" If we look at the Bible, there are over a thousand references to the use of incense, oils, and the act of anointing. Thirty-five plants are named by name in the scriptures. Chief among the oils referred to frankincense, myrrh and are balsam which were also considered to be the "kingly" oils fit for the King. When anointing referred to spiritual healing, it meant more than spiritual worship-it was done for restoring the body, mind and spirit to wholeness-it was for total restorative healing.

With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing

With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing

With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing


With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing



With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing

What Is Spiritual Healing?

With Biblical Anointing Oils-A Way to Achieve Spiritual Healing

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

How to Identify an Amber Gemstone

How to Identify an Amber Gemstone


It is very difficult to recognize an original amber gemstone. This happens because the market is filled with several imitations of amber which confused the buyers.

How to Identify an Amber Gemstone

How to Identify an Amber Gemstone

How to Identify an Amber Gemstone


How to Identify an Amber Gemstone



How to Identify an Amber Gemstone

One of its numerous imitations is called ' Amberdan '. It has properties fAirly near to natural gem. The way to test the originality is when the stone is heated and gives off a certain odor. When the odor smells like a mixture of plastic and amber, it suggests that a natural resin has been mixed with a plastic binder.

Amber is often confused with copal. These two stones are composed of very similar materials with nearly identical origins and so it is difficult to identify the original amber. The main difference is that while copals are just a few hundred thousand years old, ambers are several millionyears old.

Another imitation that is found in the market is made up of pressed amber ambroid ', or '. This is created by fusing smaller bits of the gem under heat. This can be distinguished from original gem when you examine it under a microscope.

Ancient techniques for identifying this gem are still useful today. When it is rubbed vigorously on a piece of wool, it generates a static charge, which is enough to pick up a small piece of ash. When this gemstone is warm enough, it tends to give off a distinctive odor. These techniques will separate it from plastic imitations but not distinguish it from copal.

To distinguish this gem from copal is difficult. They share the same refractive index, specific gravity, and most other properties. However, Copal tends to fluorescencewhiter than amber under UV light. I know, it is a judgMent call which one needs to make based on having examined a sufficient number of samples so as to recognize the difference.

If one is not able to make the distinction based on fluorescence, then one will have to resort to a destructive test. On an inconspicuous area of the stone, place a drop of acetone. Let it sit for three seconds, and then wipe it off. Copal will have the surface damaged by the acetone, while amber will show little or no change from the brief exposure.

Another easy method to separate this gemstone from its plastic imitations is with a specific gravity solution. Boil water and add as much salt as you can dissolve in it to create a handy testing liquid. Most of the imitations will sink in this solution. Thisis because few plastics have a density as low as 1.05 and many can be lower than amber if they have Air bubbles inside. So, if your sample sinks, you can be sure it is not real. If it floats, you need to determine if it is plastic or amber.

There is another destructive test to separate real amber from the fake ones. However, it must be done with care. The best part is that it can be done almost invisibly. Find a place on the stone where a mark would be as unobtrusive as possible. This can be on the edge, bottom or on an area with scratches. Next, heat the tip of a needle until it glows red. Touch the selected spot just enough to release a tiny whiff of smoke. Now smell the smoke. If it is genuine amber, the smell is of fine incense. It is plastic if it is chemical andoffensive. This is another reason to make your tests on as small a scale as possible!

Another test of discovering a fake piece is to identify the insect inclusions present in the stone. If one finds this stone which has an inclusion of say, a modern house fly, this can easily alert you to the fact that the stone may be a fake. This is because the house fly did not exist millions of years ago, which means that the inclusion has been fused into the stone, and that the stone is not genuine.

With these tips and techniques, it thus becomes easier for you to identify and spot a genuine amber gemstone from among the fakes.

How to Identify an Amber Gemstone

Monday, January 23, 2012

Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy

Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy


Chamomile is basically an herb which grows in Hungary. Chamomile oil is used in aromatherapy due to its various benefits. The relaxing benefits of this essential oil are highly effective. The oil is derived from chamomile through the process of steam distillation.

Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy

Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy

Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy


Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy



Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy

Chamomile oil gets you rid of toothache, earache as well as body pain. It is also used to treat stress related disorders. Apart from this, chamomile is used to treat a plenty of skin problems. If you are facing problems due to fear, tension, anxiety or anger then you should use this oil, as it will be able to calm you. Chamomile essential oil helps to improve the overall feeling of calmness. This oil can also be used for kids as well as pregnant woMen.

In aromatherapy, several types of chamomile are used. This oil also finds its use as a folk medicine. Some of the therapeutic properties of chamomile resemble that of lavender. Needless to say, before you use this oil you should check with your doctor or physician. There are certain types of chamomile species which may cause allergies in some people and thus they should be avoided.

Chamomile has got a white or yellow bulging surrounded by petals. The growth of this flower is really very Fast. The two most prevalent chamomile species include Roman Chamomile and German Chamomile. Like other essential oils, chamomile oil has got many uses. In Massage blends, chamomile oil has been used widely. For soothing the spirit also, this essential oil is used. Since it mixes well with rose, lavender, lemon as well as geranium, it can be put to many other uses as well.

Even though this oil is very mild, still it is recomMended that it should be used in a diluted form, especially when it is used on children. This oil is a great product which you can incorporate to your health and beauty regime. Since this oil is highly potent, only small amounts of this great oil can create magic. Usually, chamomile essential oil is used in drops.

Traditionally, this oil was used only in drinks and tea. However, due to its treMendous potential and powerful properties, chamomile essential oil is finding its use in natural cosmetic industry, like cosmetics and soaps. For the skin, chamomile offers plenty of products like moisturizers and facial creams, to treat eczema and pimples. It is also used in shampoo as hAir moisturizers and for getting rod from dandruff. Chamomile oil is much stronger and powerful than the chamomile tea and thus you need to use it with caution.

Lastly, chamomile essential oil has got many benefits which can be easily incorporated in your daily life. To know more about this great oil you should check various forums and websites. Also, buy chamomile essential oil only from certified and reputable vendors.

Chamomile and Its Use in Aromatherapy

Monday, January 2, 2012

Melissa Essential Oil - Aromatherapy Benefits

Melissa Essential Oil - Aromatherapy Benefits


Aromatherapy is known to have its profound effect to your mind and body. It provides relaxation and healing to your aching body after hard days of work. Refreshing and resetting the enTire you whether external or internal. Essential oils had been the loyal partner of aromatherapists in providing excellent touch to those who are in need of relaxation reinforceMent.

One of these oils is the Melissa essential oil also commonly known as lemon balm or balm. Extracted from the Melissa tree or famously known as the Bee plant, special care is needed when harvesting this amazing plant and careful distillation to ensure good quality of the oil. The tree grows at the fertile ground of the Mediterranean region with a cool weather and damp conditions, it helps in cultivating this excellent plant at its best.

Melissa essential oil has its own way of sharing to you the relaxation habits that every person needs despite the hectic schedule. Being loved by everyone by its sweet, fresh and citrus-like smell that really tickles the senses. It is a combination of lemongrass and citronella that brings delight to our emotions. Its aroma revitalizes and strengthens as well as it has soothing and calming effect. As when it is use by the aromatherapist for some, it relaxes and helps reduce inflammation and pain, eliminates depression and drives away sadness and anxiety. It also promotes sleep so when you are being Massaged by this oil expect to just wake up feeling better than any other days.

The fragrance of it uplifts and balances emotions, it removes emotional blocks to provide better flow of happy mood to you and it inseminates a positive outlook in life. No questions, every people loves to have Massage every now and then with Melissa essential oil. Of course, anyone of us loves to just sit down and relax, feel the calm breeze surrounds your senses. But due to its strong components, it may cause skin irritations so it is advisable to dilute it with some other carrier oil like about five drops of oil per ounce of carrier or two to three drops when you are taking a bath to ensure safe usage of it.

So whether you are a busy person or not, you love massage or not, better try having some massage using this essential oil to relieve the tensions that surrounds you. Feel the magical touch of Melissa essential oil as it will aid in providing comfort and relaxation to every part of you.